Privacy policy

It is a matter of course for us to respect your personal rights. This also applies to the handling of personal data during your visit and use of this website. Therefore, we act in accordance with the applicable data protection law. In the following you will learn how we handle your personal data and in particular which data we process for which purposes and which rights you are entitled to.

1. Scope of application

1.1
This data protection declaration applies to the use of the websites offered by Cognigy GmbH, which you can reach at www.cognigy.com and hello.cognigy.com (hereinafter referred to as “Cognigy websites”). This data protection declaration does not apply to other Cognigy GmbH websites or to the websites of other service providers to which the Cognigy websites link.

1.2
The person responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Cognigy GmbH
Speditionstraße 1
40221 Düsseldorf
Deutschland
info@cognigy.com
www.cognigy.com

 

2. Personal data

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The basic personal date is your name. In addition, your gender, date of birth, address, occupation, e-mail address and IP address are also considered personal data. Non-personal data, on the other hand, is data with which the determination of your actual identity is impossible or at least requires considerable effort. This includes, for example, the aforementioned information if we receive it anonymously or under a pseudonym and therefore cannot assign it to any natural person.

 

3. Principle of anonymity

When using the Cognigy websites, you remain anonymous to us as long as you do not voluntarily provide us with personal data by ordering our Cognigy newsletter, writing to us via our contact form or applying for one of our job advertisements.

 

4. Provision of personal data

4.1
For the use of the Cognigy websites, the provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide any personal data about yourself. However, you will not be able to visit the Cognigy Websites without the transmission of the IP address you are using.

4.2
In order to receive the Cognigy newsletter, to contact us via our contact form and the online application, the data described in detail in paragraphs 6, 7 and 8 must be provided or collected. If you do not provide us with this information, you may not receive the Cognigy Newsletter or use the contact form or online application.

 

5. Processing of personal data

5.1
We automatically collect and record the following data each time you visit the Cognigy websites:

– country of provenance
– querying domain
– used web browser
– operating system used
– Notification of successful and unsuccessful retrieval
– Entry and exit sides
– data volume transmitted
– Date and time of the request
– Name of the requested file
– IP address of the requesting computer

These data are stored in log files on our web server by default. The IP address is stored for one week, after which it is automatically deleted.

 

5.2
We only process personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us and this is permitted by law or if you have given your consent. We use the personal data provided by you exclusively for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration or expressly agreed with you.

 

5.3
We contracted various service providers to support us in the provision, operation and maintenance of our IT systems, including the Cognigy websites. These include, for example, hardware and software suppliers, Google Inc (for the web analysis service Google Analytics, see Section 13), and the anti-spam service reCAPTCHA, see Section 17), hosting providers or data centers. When such service providers work for us, they may be given access to your personal data as recipients. However, these service providers are then contractually obliged to comply with data protection by means of a so-called order processing agreement; the statutory provisions on data protection also apply to our service providers anyway.

 

5.4
Your personal data will not be passed on, sold or otherwise transferred to third parties. Anything to the contrary shall only apply if this is necessary for the execution of the notified or agreed purposes and is permitted under applicable data protection law without consent, if you have expressly given your consent or if we are legally obliged to do so. Section 5.3 remains unaffected and applies independently of this section 5.4.

 

5.5
The personal data provided by you on the Cognigy websites or collected by us will not be used for automated decision-making.

 

6. Cognigy Newsletter

6.1
To receive the Cognigy newsletter we need your e-mail address. When you register to receive the Cognigy newsletter, your e-mail address, your IP address, as well as the data and time of your order will be stored in order to provide proof in the event of misuse of the e-mail address used. The legal basis for this is your consent and our legitimate interest in protecting us from misuse and sending newsletters to interested parties (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and f GDPR).

 

6.2
By submitting a form to us, you have given the following consent: “By clicking on “Submit” below, you agree that Cognigy will store and process the personal information provided above to provide you with requested content, to process and respond to requests and to contact you regarding that content”.

 

6.3
As long as we have received the email address for the newsletter only, we will not use the personal date for any purpose other than your subscription to the Cognigy newsletter. Apart from cases in which we are legally obliged to do so, we will not pass on your registration data to third parties in this case.

 

6.4
You can withdraw your consent to receive the Cognigy Newsletter and to process your personal data for this purpose at any time in the future and unsubscribe from receiving the Cognigy Newsletter by e-mail at any time via the unsubscribe link provided in each of these e-mails. Cancellation is also possible in writing (for contact details, see section 21) and by e-mail to info@cognigy.com After you unsubscribe, your e-mail address will be removed from our e-mail distribution list for the Cognigy newsletter. Your e-mail address will then be stored for as long and as far as we are obliged to do so within the framework of the statutory retention obligations or we still need your personal data to carry out or process an existing contractual relationship or for purposes of proof.

 

7. Forms, downloads, event registrations

7.1
If you contact us via forms, you agree that your message with your given contact data may be processed by us for the purposes of the form you sent and for contacting you. You can also enter a pseudonym (also a fictional name) as the name. Your consent and our legitimate interest in being able to contact users of the Cognigy website electronically constitute the legal basis for processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and f GDPR).

7.2
For the purpose of contacting us via forms, you have given the following declaration of consent: “By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Cognigy to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested and contact you.”.

7.3
We will only process the data you submit via forms in order to provide you with requested content, to process enquiries and to contact you. As long as we have received your contact data, which you provide via the contact form, only for these purposes, we will not use this personal data for any other purposes. Apart from cases in which we are legally obliged to do so, we will not pass on your contact data to third parties in this case.

7.4
You can revoke your consent at any time for the future (for contact details see section 21 below). Your contact data will be stored after the revocation for as long and as far as we are obliged to do so within the scope of the legal storage obligations or we still need your personal data to carry out or process an existing contractual relationship or for purposes of proof.

 

8. Online applications

8.1
If you contact us via our contact form for applications, you agree that your contact and application data including your possibly sent CV may be processed by us for the purposes of processing your application and contacting you. The implementation of pre-contractual measures and our legitimate interest in receiving applications and contacting applicants form the legal basis for processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR).

8.2
To protect us against spam and abuse, we use a reCAPTCHA request that you must confirm and complete before you can send us your application using the associated application contact form. Further details on reCAPTCHA and the effects on data protection law can be found in Section 17.

8.3
We will only process the contact and application data you submit via the contact form for applications in order to process your application and respond to you. As long as we have received your contact and application data, which you provide us with your application, only for processing, contacting and responding to your application, we will not use this personal data for any other purposes. Apart from cases in which we are legally obliged to do so, we will not pass on your contact and application data to third parties in this case.

8.4
As long as your application does not result in an employment relationship with us, you can revoke your consent at any time for the future (for contact details see section 21 below). Your contact and application data will be stored after revocation for as long and to the extent that we are obliged to do so within the framework of the statutory retention obligations or we still need your personal data to carry out or process an existing contractual relationship or for purposes of proof.

 

9. Revocation of consent

9.1
You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data for the future at any time within the scope of the legal regulations. To do so, please contact the office mentioned in paragraph 21 below.

9.2
We would like to point out that the processing of your personal data, which we have carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation, is not affected by the revocation and remains legal.

 

10. Right of access, rectification, cancellation, limitation of processing, opposition and transferability of data

Within the framework of legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information from us about your personal data processed by us, as well as the right to correct, delete, restrict processing, object to processing and to data transferability. The exact conditions under which you are entitled to the aforementioned rights can be found in Articles 15 to 21 GDPR and Sections 34, 35 and 37 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). If you wish to exercise one or more of the aforementioned rights, please also contact the contact persons listed in Section 21.

 

11. Right of appeal

Within the framework of the legal provisions, you have the right to contact the responsible supervisory authority with complaints regarding data protection. The North Rhine-Westphalia District Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer is responsible for us. You can reach him together with the supervisory authority via the website https://www.ldi.nrw.de/

 

12. Use of Cookies

12.1
We use so-called cookies on the Cognigy websites. These are small text files that are stored on your device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.). Some of the cookies we use are deleted from your drive (hard disk, solid-state disk, flash memory, etc.) at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and enable us to recognize your terminal on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). We also use third party cookies that allow them to process personal information about you and may combine the information they obtain with other information that those third parties have already stored about you or collected from you during your use of the third party services.

12.2
As soon as you visit the Cognigy website, you will be informed about the use of cookies. The following cookies are set by the Cognigy websites:

– _hs_opt_out: cookie used as part of the Hubspot opt-in privacy policy to remind users that they do not have to agree to the use of cookies again. This is set when users are given the option of cookie opt-out. (2 years)

– hssc: Continues sessions. Used to determine whether the session number and time stamp in the __hstc cookie must be adjusted. Contains the domain, viewCount (count of each pageView in a session) time stamp at the beginning of a session. (30 minutes)

– _hssrc: Whenever HubSpot adjusts the session cookie, this cookie is also adjusted. Set to 1 and used to determine whether the visitor restarts the browser. If this cookie is not present at the beginning, it is assumed to be a new session. (session cookie)

– hc: The main cookie to track visitors. Contains the domain, utk (see below), the initial time stamp of the first visit, the time stamp of the last visit, the time stamp of the current visit and the session number. ( 2 years)

– hubspotutk: Used to track the identity of the visitor. Transmitted to HubSpot when sending a form and used when removing duplicates. (10 years)

– __hs_testcookie: Used to test whether a visitor allows the use of cookies in the browser (session cookie).

– hs_lang_switcher_choice: Used to direct a user to the language version of a page he has selected in the history.

– ga: Distinguishes users for Goole Analytics. (2 years)

– gat: Used to throttle request rates. (1 minute)

– _gid: Distinguishes users for Goole Analytics. (24 hours)

– _icl_visitor_lang_js: Remembers the selected language on www.cognigy.com. (24 hours)

– wpml_browser_redirect_test: Used to use _icl_visitor_lang_js to test whether a visitor allows the use of cookies in the browser. (session cookie)

– cfduid: Cloudflare cookie; used to identify visitors under a shared IP address to make security settings for each user.

– NID: Google uses cookies like NID to personalize advertisements in Google services, e.g. in Google search.

– bcookie: LinkedIn button to share content. Brower ID cookie: (1 year)

– lidc: LinkedIn button to share content. Routing cookie: (24 hours)

– bscookie: lidc: LinkedIn button to share content. Secure browser ID cookie: (1 year)

The cookies used by Google Analytics and their meaning are described at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en and https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

12.3
If you click on one of the social media links or social media share buttons available on the Cognigy websites, the linked website of the social network opens. From there, additional cookies may be stored on your end device. These cookies are not under our control.

12.4
The content of the cookies is encrypted to prevent third parties from gaining unauthorized access to the data contained therein.

12.5
The legal basis for our use of cookies is our legitimate interest in technically ensuring and designing our website on the Cognigy websites in accordance with requirements and in carrying out analyses and measurements of our visitors on the Cognigy websites. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

12.6
In the security settings of your browser, you can view and delete the stored cookies at any time and restrict or prohibit the acceptance of cookies.

12.7
When using third-party services on the Cognigy websites (e.g. YouTube videos) or when you click on a link, third-party cookies may be used without our express warning. In the security settings of your browser, you can also view and delete these saved cookies at any time and restrict or prohibit the acceptance of cookies.

 

13. Use of Google Analytics

13.1
Google Analytics analyses the data traffic on the Cognigy websites and collects various data about you and your user behaviour on the Cognigy websites (e.g. which web browser you use, where you come from, which language setting you use, which search engines you use, date and time of your visit to the Cognigy websites, how long you stay on which page). Your IP address is only collected anonymously; for details see sections 13.3 and 13.6. Our use of Google Analytics is for the purpose of tracking user behavior on the Cognigy websites and to better understand it so that we can optimize our website and make a better offer available to users. The legal basis for our use of Google Analytics is our legitimate interest in using our website on the Cognigy websites for marketing purposes and optimising it in line with requirements (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The user data collected with Google Analytics is stored by Google for a period of 14 months and then deleted.

13.2
The Cognigy websites use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the Cognigy websites (see also 12). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Cognigy website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

13.3
In the event of activation of IP anonymisation, which we use on the Cognigy websites (see also Section 13.6), your IP address will be cut back by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of these Cognigy websites, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Cognigy websites, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

13.4
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Cognigy website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the Cognigy website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

13.5
You can also prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics, which you create on the Cognigy websites and which is stored in the cookie, by activating the link below. An opt-out cookie is stored on your computer to prevent future collection of your data when you visit the Cognigy Websites (but this does not apply to other websites you visit and other browsers you use on the same computer): Disable Google Analytics. This alternative is particularly suitable for mobile devices. If you choose to do so, do not delete the opt-out cookie. Otherwise, you will lose the protection provided by this opt-out cookie until you reinstall it.

13.6
Google Analytics has been extended on the Cognigy websites by the code “anonymizeIP”. The use of this code leads to an anonymous collection of your IP address by the so-called IP masking. The last octet of your IP address is set to zero. For IPv6 addresses, this applies to the last 80 of the 128 bits. This is still done in memory before the data is written to the hard disk (see also https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052).

13.7
Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google Analytics can be found in Google’s privacy policy on the Google website. We are familiar with the following websites in this respect:

– https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

– https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/

 

14. Use of Hubspot

14.1
As described in more detail in sections 14.2 ff. below, we use the inbound marketing service Hubspot of the US company Hubspot, Inc. provider is Hubspot, Inc. 25 First Street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141, USA on the Cognigy websites.

14.2
Hubspot is an integrated system for marketing and sales activities with which we operate our content management (e.g. landing pages, forms and blogs), manage contact forms and carry out e-mail marketing including dispatch and reporting. We also use Hubspot for publications in social networks and for the associated reporting. Hubspot offers a variety of setting options to meet data protection requirements. We made use of this option.

14.3
We use Hubspot to analyze the data traffic on the Cognigy websites and collect various data about you and your user behaviour (e.g. which web browser you use, where you come from, which language setting you use, date and time of your visit to the Cognigy websites, how long you stay on which page). We use Hubspot’s analysis service to create detailed reports and to gain valuable insights into visitor behavior on the Cognigy websites. This enables us to find out more about the services you are interested in and to get in touch with you in a more targeted manner.

14.4
Hubspot uses so-called “web beacons” and “cookies”. These are counting or tracking pixels or, in the case of cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and enable you to analyze your use of the Cognigy websites (see also 12). The Hubspot browser cookie is stored in your device’s browser until you delete the cookie or until it expires. As a user, you have full control over the blocking or deleting of cookies, as described in paragraphs 12.6 f. above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Cognigy website.

14.5
The information generated by the web beacons and cookies about your use of the Cognigy websites is usually transferred to a Hubspot server in the USA and stored there. The same applies to the other information and data that we process with Hubspot. Hubspot is self-certified under the EU-US data protection agreement “EU-US Privacy Shield” of February 2016 and thus undertakes to comply with EU data protection regulations.

14.6
For more information on the purpose and scope of Hubspot’s data collection and processing, please refer to Hubspot’s privacy and cookie policy on Hubspot’s website. We are familiar with the following websites in this respect:

– https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy

– https://legal.hubspot.com/de/cookie-policy

https://www.hubspot.de/data-privacy/gdpr

 

15. Use of embedded social media share buttons

15.1
We use embedded Social Media Share Buttons on the Cognigy websites, We display Social Media Buttons on the Cognigy websites for the following social networks:

– Facebook, www.facebook.com

– Linkedin, www.linkedin.com

– Twitter, www.twitter.com

15.2
The legal basis for our use of embedded social media share buttons is our legitimate interest in providing users of the Cognigy websites with functions with which they can share the content found on our websites with other users and thereby use the social networks where they have set up a user account and which they therefore also otherwise use (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

15.3
You recognize that the connection was established when a new window opens in your browser and loads a web page of the social network in which you would like to share our blog or event post. This window is no longer part of our Cognigy websites, but is provided by the social network provider through which you wish to share the content. In the new browser window described above, you will be asked to log in with your social network user data. Once you are logged in, you can share your Cognigy website with another click. A click on one of these buttons means that you as a user give your consent to transmit data to the respective operator of the social network.

15.4
If you click the respective Social Media Share Button after its activation, personal data is automatically transmitted to the operator of the respective social network and stored there, i.e. with the respective provider in the USA. We have no influence on the data collected and data processing processes, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purposes and the storage periods. You know the operator of the social network by the respective logo. To the best of our knowledge, the operators of social networks save these data as user profiles in most cases and use them for the purposes of advertising, market research or demand-oriented design of their websites. Such analysis is used in particular to display personalized advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on the Cognigy websites; this also applies to users of the respective social network who are not logged in. You can prevent your member information on that social network from being linked to the information the social network collects about you using the embedded Social Media Share buttons on the Cognigy websites by not activating the Social Media Share button on the Cognigy websites while you are logged in to the social network, but by logging out of the social network beforehand.

15.5
For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by social network operators, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers on their websites. We are familiar with the following websites:

– Facebook, https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

– Linkedin, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

– Twitter, https://twitter.com/privacy

The providers will also provide you with further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.

 

16. Use of social nedia links

We display social media links from the following social networks on the Cognigy websites:

• AngelList, www.angel.co
• Facebook, www.facebook.com
• F6S, www.f6s.com
• Linkedin, www.linkedin.com
• Twitter, www.twitter.com
• XING, www.xing.com

This is a link to our company appearance in the corresponding social network; the link contains no further functions (unlike, for example, the Like button of Face-book). If you click on a social media link on the Cognigy website, only the corresponding linked website opens.

 

17. Use of reCAPTCHA

17.1
We use the iframe (inline frame) reCAPTCHA on the Cognigy websites to display embedded content of the following provider:

Google, https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html

17.2
The legal basis for our use of reCAPTCHA is our legitimate interest to provide our contact form for applications on the Cognigy websites only for applications by people and to protect us from spam and abuse (art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR).

17.3
reCAPTCHA is an online service of the American company Google Inc. provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. reCAPTCHA helps us to distinguish whether an input on the Cognigy websites is done by a human being or fully automatically by a machine (especially by a so-called bot). Our use of reCAPTCHA is for the purpose of ensuring that only people contact us via our contact form and that we do not become a victim of spam-ming or fake applications. For this purpose reCAPTCHA collects various data about you and your user behavior on the Cognigy websites (e.g. your IP address, plug-ins installed in the browser, browser language setting, screen and window resolution, execution time, time zone, number of click / keyboard / touch actions in the iframe of the captcha). reCAPTCHA determines from which website the captcha function is called. It reads cookies already stored in your browser or saves a new cookie if no reCAPTCHA cookie is available (see also paragraph 12). The information generated by such cookies about your use of these Cognigy websites is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

17.4
For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, please see Google’s privacy policy on their website. The following website is known to us in this respect:

Google, https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

There you will also find further information about your rights and attitudes to protect your privacy.

 

18. Google Web Fonts

18.1
On the Cognigy websites, Google web fonts, so-called Google fonts, are used, which require your browser to download the required web fonts into its cache (i.e. cache). To do this, your browser establishes a connection to the servers of the provider of the web font and transmits the IP address used by your terminal at that time. The provider of the web font thus learns that a user with your IP address is visiting our Cognigy web pages. If your browser does not support the web fonts used by the Cognigy websites, the display is based on a standard font instead.

18.2
The legal basis for our use of web fonts is our legitimate interest in displaying texts and fonts of our web presence on the Cognigy web pages correctly and independently of the system you use in order to ensure a uniform, visually pleasing presentation of our Cognigy web pages on the accessing end devices (art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR).

18.3
For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google Web Fonts, please see Google’s privacy policy on the Google website. We are familiar with the following websites in this respect:

– https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

 

19. Font Awesome

19.1
The Cognigy websites use web fonts from Fonticons, Inc. called Font Awesome, which require your browser to download the required web fonts to its cache (i.e. cache). To do this, your browser establishes a connection to the servers of the provider of the web font and transmits the IP address used by your terminal at this time. The provider of the web font thus learns that a user visits our Cognigy web pages with your IP address. If your browser does not support the web fonts used by the Cognigy websites, the display is based on a standard font instead.

19.2
The legal basis for our use of web fonts is our legitimate interest in displaying texts and fonts of our web presence on the Cognigy web pages correctly and independently of the system you use in order to ensure a uniform, visually pleasing presentation of our Cognigy web pages on the accessing end devices (art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR).

19.3
For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Font A-wesome Web Fonts, please see the Fonticons Privacy Policy on the Fonticons website. We are familiar with the following website in this respect:

https://fontawesome.com/privacy

 

20. IT Security

We take various technical and organisational security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data. For this purpose, your personal data is encrypted during transmission using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL). This means that the communication between your computer and the servers of the Cognigy websites takes place using a recognized encryption method, which is considered secure in the current version (currently SSL version 3, 256 bit). If your browser supports SSL, this function protects the transmission of personal data. In this case, most browsers display a short dialog box or a graphic icon to indicate whether the security protocol is supported. You can find further information in the help function of your browser.

 

21. Contact details for data protection

21.1
If you wish to assert your rights under data protection law, have questions about this data protection declaration or our data protection behaviour on the Cognigy websites, please contact us: info@cognigy.com

 

21.2
You can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at info@cognigy.com or postally at Cognigy GmbH, c/o Datenschutzbeauftragter, Speditionstraße 1, 40221 Düsseldorf, Germany.